Property Owners in CASCO Twp. (St. Clair)
per 1859 Plat Map

Transcribed by Ursula B. Adamson - September 1999

Note: The names have been recorded as they appear on the plat map. Most of the German surnames have been grossly misspelled, sometimes beyond recognition. In some instances I have put the correct spelling of the name in parenthesis.



 
 

NAME 
SECTION
ALBERT, P.
15
ALLEN, H.A.
10
ALLEN, S.F.
3
ARNDT, H.
22
ARNDT, J.
27
ARNTZ, F.
9
ARNTZ, H.
15
BAAT, P.
23
BALL, F.
24
BALL, M.
16
BATES, D.
5
BAUMANN, M.
16
BAUMGARTEN, E.
15
BEARDSLE, A.
25
BEAUVUX, W.
33
BELONGE, A.
32
BENDIT
34
BENWE, J.
32
BIDDLE, M.
25
BIDDLE, W.
15
BITES, F.
28
BOIVAN
33
BONDIEN, J. (Banthien)
13
BOUNGE, G. (Bunge)
20
BOUR, H. (Bauer)
26
BOUR, P.
26
BREMER, L.T. (Brehmer)
13
BRIMER, G. (Brehmer)
36
BRINDLE, M. (Brandel)
17
BUNGE, J.N.
15, 22
BUNGER, J.
22
BURMA, F. (Burmann)
29
BURNETT, J. H.
14
BURWELL, D.
1
BUSH, C.
24
C.S.
25
CAIN, A.
36
CARL, JOS.
16
CHAMBERLIN, P.
13
CHAPIN, E.P.
11
CHAPIN, F.P.
2
CHAPMAN, K.P.
3
CHOTIE,
32
CHRIST, C.
34
CIERSPATH, F.
25
CLARK, H.
2
CLARK, N.B.
2
COLTES, W. (Kolts or Kalts)
15
COMMER, C. (Kammer)
23
COMMER, J. (Kammer)
23
COMMER, W. (Kammer)
27, 34
CONRAD, J.
27
COOK , F. (Koch)
25
COOK, A.
17
CORBER, A.
35
CORBER, F.
35
CRAMER, J.
16
DAUM, M.
9
DAVENPORT, T.
15
DEISON, D.
36
DEIST, J. (Duest)
29
DELOW, G.
25
DENIO, A.
4
DENIO, GEO.
2
DEUST, J. (Duest)
29
DIAMOND, H.
5
DIEM, J.
23
DIEM, P.
25
DOANE, A.
4
DOANE, E.
4
DONBURG
27
DOPP, D. N.
4
DRAVES, C.
25
DUET., J. (Duetsch or Deutsch)
24
ECKERT, J.
17
ELSHOLZ, J.
24
EMMY, F.
9
EMMY, P.
9
FALKERTS, C. (Folkerts)
30
FENTON, O.
3
FENTON, S. A.
1, 14
FERBER, S.
28
FISH, H.
14
FOLTS, F.
24
FOLTZ, M.
4
FORT, C.
23
FRAZER, D. D.
13
FRAZER, J.
3
FREDERICH, F.
30
FREEMAN, R. S.
3
FROW, JOS. (Froh)
6
FULTON, W. P.
15
G. L.
4
GALLAGHER, D.
13
GALSE
14
GARDNER, J.
33
GASPER, F.
20
GESENDORF, F.
16
GLINKAUF, C.
11
GRASHO, F.
24
GREEN, L. (Gruen)
24
GREEN, P.
33
GROSS, G.
16
GUDENSEIN, G. (Guldenstein)
19
GUMS, A.
33
GUNSHER, C. (Genschow)
19
GUNSHER, G. (Genschow)
19
GUSMAN
26
HART, J.P.
11
HART, S. S.
1
HATCHAWAY, G.
15
HAZELFT, C.
30
HENSCH, F.
24
HILDEBRAND
27
HILEBRECHT
25
HILL, EST.
17
HIRT, J. A.
22
HOLLIDAY, H. (Heiligtag)
36
HOLSTEIN, G.
20
HUGEN, A.  (Hagen)
22
HUNT, G.
19
HUNT, GEORGE
4
HUPERT, J.
23
HUTCHINSON, J.
10
J. W.
25
JEROME, GEORGE
4, 5
JEROME, J.
13
JONAS, A.
28
JONAS, C.
23, 28
JONAS, F.
28
JONAS, W.
28
KELBLOCK, F. (Kiehlblock)
16
KELLER, J.
26
KELNER, F.
17
KING, J.
24
KOHEN, W.  (Koehn) 
27
LACONT, B.
25
LaCROIX, E.N.
18
LADING, H. (Loeding)
22
LAMPHIER, J.L.
12
LARKIN, C.W.
2
LAUBEKE, J.
13
LERCHER, C.
10
LINDO, F.
30
LINDSAY, C.
3
LINDSAY, CHARLES
1
LINK, F. (Lindke)
22, 27
LOOMIS, H.
4
LURK, J.
24
LUTHERAN CHURCH
26
M. P. CH.
24
MAIDWELL, C. & J.
29
MARKER, J.
10
MARLBERS, C.
24
MARTH, C.
29
McKIEN, F.
7
MEBROT, L.
36
MEDEL, L. (Maedel)
29
MEHLBERT, J.
13
MELE, G.
34
MIDUL, C. (Maedel)
26
MILES, O.B.
21
MILLER, W.
15
MINTERFREE, I.
23
MORAN, JOS.
3
MOYE, A.
26
MUGGELBER, F.
28
MUHLEN, INO
20
MYER, F.
13
NAGELS, J.
16
NIMAN, G.
36
NOTAFT, G.
16
NOTHAFT, J.
8
NUBOWER, S. (Niebauer)
8
NUBOWER, S.
9
NUTHAFT, G. (Nothaft)
17
OSTERLAND, A.
23
OTENBACHER, JOS.
17
OTTENBACHER, J.
8
OWENS, J.J.
6
PALMS, F. 7, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 33, 34, 35, 36
PARETT, WM
5
PARKER, H.
11
PARTCH, I.R.
2
PITTART, J.
2&3
REDLER, J. (Riedel)
17
REEDER, J. (Roeder)
30
REIDLE, J. (Riedel)
27
REWOL, J. (Rewoldt)
15
ROBERSON, J.
13
ROSE, J.
32
ROSE, S.
32
ROSS, WM.
16
RUST, A.
15
S. H.
28
S. M.
3
SACKETT, T. L.
8
SCHINDLER, C.
13
SCHINDLER, G.
8
SCHINDLER, M.
21
SCHOFF, C.
9
SCHOPAN, D.
13
SCHRODER, C.
28
SCHULTZ, C.
30
SCHULTZ, F.
15
SCHULTZ, J.
30
SCHWEIGER, M.
17
SCHWIGERT, J.
16
SEIDEL, S.
9
SEVANT, F.
19
SEVANT, J.
19
SEVANT, L.
19
SHOEMAKER,
24
SHOEMAKER, M.
30
SHOEMANN, J.
16
SHOFF, C.
10
SHOLTZ, F.
22
SHONHOFEN, H.
26
SHONHOFEN, H.
35
SHULTZ, C.
9, 24
SIREL, F.
6
SLOTTMANN, F.
24
SMITH, C.
36
SMITH, E.
11
SMITH, F.
15
SMITH, L.
18
SMITH, R.C. & CO.
17, 20
SMITH, W.
27
SPEAR, S..
23
ST IVES
18
STEELE, P. (Stiehler)
34
STERN, J.
10
STEVENS, GEORGE
6
STEWART
27
STOLMAKER, J. (Stuhlmacher)
27
STUART, LUCY
20
SUKE, C.
22
SULGA, J. (Zilke or Zuehlke)
32
SWARTZ, F.
6
TAPPEN, A.
1
TAPPEN, A.
12
TAPPEN, B.
1
TAPPEN, R.
1
TAPPIN, A.
2
TAUME, C. (Daum)
24
TICKEL, JOS.
16
TOPPING, M. B.
2
TOPPING, S.H.& H.
2
TRUSDAIL, W.
6
TYRELL, D.A.
8, 9, 10
UMLAFT, J. (Umlauf)
16
UPLEGER, C.
15
UPLEGER, J.
10
VALLET, A.O.
27
VETHYNE
14
VINKLE, A. (Winkel)
36
VINKLE, M. (Winkel)
36
VOLKER, F.
19
WAEL, W. (Weil)
34
WALTER, C.
19
WALTER, J.
30
WEAVER, J. (Weber)
21
WEAVER, J.
26
WEEKS, D.
6
WEHLER, J. (Woehlert)
29
WESTBROOK, WM
1
WHITFORD, S.
5
WINTER, W.C.
26
WOLF, J.
24
ZIMMERMAN, A.
27
ZIMMERMAN, E.
27
ZIMMERMAN, E.
33
ZIMMERMAN, E.
34
ZIMMERMAN, F.
28
ZOLNER, M. (Zoellner)
17

 
 
back to top
View Plat Map
HOME